Lanode.com

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Speed Carrier DWDM System Amplifiers Optical EDFA amplifier

Optical EDFA amplifier

E-mail Print

Optical EDFA amplifier

Optical EDFA amplifier 1Optical EDFA amplifier 2

Distances of optical transmission systems can be increased by using optical amplifiers. Three different amplifier types (booster, in-line amplifier and pre-amplifier) can be used depending on the required distance and existing locations. All SPEED amplifiers are capable to transfer up to 80 DWDM wavelengths via a single pair of fibre. Each wavelength supports miscellaneous protocols like SDH, ATM and Ethernet providing and bandwidths (10 Mbps to 100 Gbps). The amplifier can be monitored and configured locally via CLI (Telnet) or through SNMP and Web GUI by using the optionally available management module. Even remote management can be enabled by an in-band OSC channel. All optical SPEED-amplifiers meet laser safety class 1M. The modules are installed in spacesaving housing types (SPEEDCARRIER 4.5U and SPEED-CARRIER 1U/B). Up to 170 km can be accomplished in a point-to-point connection by using a booster at the beginning of the line.

SPEED-BOOSTER for 10 Gbps point-to-point connections up to 170 km

Optical EDFA amplifier diagram 1

Pre-amplifier achieving up to 200 km without any inline location

By the additional use of a pre-amplifier at the end of a transmission link the achievable distance of the entire system can be increased up to 250 km (e.g. with 1 Gbps signals).

Optical EDFA amplifier diagram 2

Up to 400 km without signal regeneration using one single in-line amplifier even for 100 Gbps

If the availability exists to install one or more inline amplifier at a repeater site, the DWDM signal can be intensified with additional 23 dBm power budget. Using one repeater site, a distance up to 400 km can be realized whereas this can be further extended if more repeater sites are used. All three types of amplifier are already designed to support 100 Gbps bandwidths for realizing up to 1,000 km in a point-to-point connection. For this purpose multiple repeater sites and a Forward-Error-Correction (FEC) integrated in the used optics are required.

Optical EDFA amplifier diagram 3

100 Gbps above 1,000 km using booster, pre-amplifier and multiple in-line amplifier

Optical EDFA amplifier diagram 4

Features:

  • Optical amplifier: Booster, in-line amplifier, pre-amplifier
  • Distances: Above 1,000 km without signal regeneration
  • Protocol transparent (10 Mbps to 100 Gbps)
  • Laser safety class 1M
  • Customized amplifying design available on request
  • Optional: Remote management via OSC channel

Specifications:

General

  • LED indicators: Unit status, optical link, OSC status, Ethernet link
    • Inliner/Booster (H x W x D): 56 x 131 x 170 mm
    • PreAmp (H x W x D): 28 x 131 x 170 mm
  • Power supply via backplane
    • Inliner: 15 W
    • PreAmp: 12 W
  • Laser safety class 1M

Optical interfaces

  • Booster / in-line amplifier: 2 x LC duplex connector
  • Pre-amplifier: 1 x LC duplex connector

Management

  • Telnet, CLI
  • SNMP and Web GUI by using a management module (SPEEDNMS OE)
  • Remote management provided by OSC channel (1510 nm)

Housing types

  • SPEED-CARRIER 4.5U
  • SPEED-CARRIER 1U (B)

Ethernet interfaces

  • 2 x 10/100BaseT (RJ-45)
  • 1 x 100BaseFX (SFP)
  • Auto-MDI/MDI-x