Lanode.com

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Speed Carrier DWDM System Transponders 100 Gbps CXP Transponder Card

100 Gbps CXP Transponder Card

E-mail Print

100 Gbps CXP Transponder Card

100 Gbps CXP Transponder Card

BrocadeQLogic

The SPEED-SINGLELINE Compact optical 100 Gbps CXP Transponder Card provides 100 Gbps Conversion for Multimode, singlemode and DWDM; Transport of 100 Gbps Ethernet according to OTU-4; Support of coherent tunable DWDM CFP transceivers and is optimized for 100 Gbps Ethernet with SR10 interfaces.

100 Gbps CXP Transponder Card schematic 1

With a scalable optical power budget of up to 21 dB the SPEED-SINGLELINE 100G transponder card offers a wide power range. By using the SPEED-SINGLELINE 100G card DWDM networks which have been designed for 10 Gbps can easily be upgraded to 100 Gbps without any interruption of running services within the 50/1000 Ghz grid.

100 Gbps CXP Transponder Card schematic 2

The main field of applications are cost optimized DWDM networks in which the SPEED-SINGLELINE 100G as an intelligent transponder card is converting relevant DWDM signals in a transparent data stream. The SPEED-SINGLELINE 100G occupies 3 slots in the 19“ 16 slot 19“ rack SPEED-CARRIER 5 U and is monitored resp. configured via SNMP, HTTP or Telnet.

Specifications:

General

  • Design: 3-slot module card
  • Dimensions (H x W x D): 129 x 61 x 190 mm
  • Power supply via backplane: AC: Redundant 230V; DC: Redundant 48V power supplies in 19”-chassis
  • Ambient temperature: 5°C to +35°C
  • Storage temperature: 0°C to +60°C
  • Humidity: 90% (not condensing)
  • LED indication: Device status, optical link, local loops

Specification of the interfaces

  • Number of interfaces: 1x CFP (CWDM tunable); 1x CXP (SR10)
  • Protocol: 100 Gigabit Ethernet; OTN: OTU-4

Test and security features

  • Bit-Error-Rate-Test (BERT)
  • Loop switching regarding the ports (LOOP)
  • Shutting down of client ports at signal loss on line port (LLCF)
  • OTN Monitoring
  • FEC

Management

  • Integrated SNMP agent and alarm notification via SNMP trap
  • Telnet
  • Alarm via SNMP trap
  • Transceiver management information provided by integrated DMI functions: input/output power, wavelength, bit rate, status, supported protocol, operating temperature

Chassis types: 16 Slot SPEED-CARRIER 5U

Standards

  • RoHS- and WEEE-conformity
  • EN 60950, 55022 (Class B), 55024
  • VDE 0804, ETS 300 019