Lanode.com

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Speed Carrier DWDM System Transponders Dual 1.25Gbps SFP transponder

Dual 1.25Gbps SFP transponder

E-mail Print

Dual 1.25Gbps SFP transponder

Dual 1.25Gbps SFP transponder

BrocadeQLogic

By using the SPEED-DUALLINE SFP Compact optical transponder module with four SFP ports it is possible to increase the capacity of one single pair of fibre with a protocol transparent transmission of up to 16 applications ( SDH, IP, Storage, video, etc.). The SPEED-DUALLINE SFP performance a conversion of the standard wavelength (850 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm) to a dedicated CWDM wavelength with a network termination which can be managed actively. The SPEED-DUALLINE SFP is a cost effective solution for transmission distances up to 40 km.

Protocol transparent transmission in CWDM networks

Protocol transparent transmission in CWDM networks

Media conversion for connecting copper over fibre optic

The SPEED-DUALLINE SFP represents a flexible solution to be used as an intelligent electrical-to-optical interface converter in e.g. SDH (STM-1), IP (Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet) or Storage (ESCON, FICON, Fibre Channel) networks. This module enables a completely transparent connection of e.g. copper-based infrastructures to a fibre optic line.

Media conversion for connecting copper over fibre optic

Two applications without external xWDM transmit on a single pair of fibres

Another field of applications for a SPEED-DUALLINE SFP is the cost-effective concentration of two Singlemode applications with two fibre optic pairs for a transmission over a single pair of fibres. The fibre optic concentration can be accomplished in a space-saving 1-slot housing without the need of a passive xWDM multiplexer. A realization is achieved by just using bi-directional SFPs at the link side.

Two applications without external xWDM transmit on a single pair of fibres

Features:

  • 2 channel transponder module with four SFP ports
  • Protocol transparent (10 Mbps to 1.25 Gbps)
  • An extremely flexible and cost-optimized C/DWDM service module (SFP-based)
  • Optimized for IP, SDH, video and storage applications
  • Cost optimised optical transponder

Specifications:

General:

  • LED indicators: Unit status, optical link, local loops
  • Dimensions (H x W x D): 21 x 131 x 190mm
  • Power supply via backplane

SFP ports:

  • 4 SFP slots (2 x line, 2 x client)
  • Protocol: Transparent or SFP-specific
  • Data rate: 100 Mbps to 1.25 Gbps depending on the SFP type
  • Link-Loss-Carry-Forward (LLCF): Shut-down of client SFP if loss of signal occurs at the line SFP

Housing types:

  • 1-slot stand-alone housing
  • SPEED-CARRIER platform

SFP Types:

  • Use of SFPs according to MSA standard
  • Copper / electrical interfaces:
    • IP: Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet (RJ45)
    • SDH: STM-1 BNC
  • Optical (LC):
    • IP: Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
    • SDH: STM-1, STM-4
    • Video: SDI, DVB ASI
    • Storage: 1 GFC

Management:

  • Integrated SNMP agent, Telnet, alarm notification via SNMP traps
  • Loops on SFP ports
  • SFP management information provided by integrated DMI
  • Input/output power (in dB), temperature, wavelength, bit rate, status, supported protocols
  • Optional: SNMP and Web management by using a management module (SPEED-NMS OE)