Lanode.com

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Industrial Ethernet Switches & Converters Unmanaged Switches 5 Port GbE Switch + 1x100/1000Base-X SFP

5 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch + 1x100/1000Base-x SFP

E-mail Print

5x 10/100/1000Base-T + 1x 100/1000Base-x SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch

5 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch + 100/1000Base-x SFPEN50121EN61000

The IGS-501S is a 5-port 10/100/1000Base-T non-managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch + 1x 100/1000Base-X SFP that provides stable and reliable Ethernet transmission. Housed in rugged DIN rail or wall mountable enclosures, this switch is designed for harsh environments, such as industrial networking, intelligent transportation systems (ITS) and is also suitable for many military and utility market applications where environmental conditions exceed commercial product specifications. Standard operating temperature range models (-10 to 60°C) and wide operating temperature range models (-40 to 75°C) fulfil the special needs of industrial automation applications.

Features:

  • 5 Port 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 + 1x100/1000Base-X SFP
  • Supports broadcast storm protection
  • Supports power failure alarm message by relay
  • Supports flow control
  • Jumbo frame supports
  • Supports auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
  • Redundant dual DC input power 12/24/48VDC (9.6~60VDC)
  • IP30 rugged metal housing
  • Supports DIN Rail or wall mounting installation
  • Wide operating temperature -40~75°C
  • EN50121-4, CE, FCC Certification
  • Industrial Grade EMS, EMI, EN61000-6-2, EN61000-6-4 certified

Specifications:

IEEE Standard:

  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX, Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet over twisted pair
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gbit/s Ethernet over Fibre-Optic

Switch Architecture: Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 12Gbps
Data Processing: Store and Forward
Flow Control: IEEE 802.3x flow control for Full duplex , back pressure for half duplex
Provides Broadcast Storm Protection: Present
Jumbo Frame: 9.6KBytes
MAC Address Table: 8K
Packet Buffer Size: 512KByte
Network Connector:

  • 5 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45
  • 1x 100/1000Base-X SFP connector
  • 10/100/1000Base-TX auto negotiation speed, Auto MDI/MDI-X function, Full/Half duplex

Network Cable:

  • 10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5 cable EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
  • 100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5 cable EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
  • Fibre Cable (Multi-mode): 50/125um, 62.5/125um; (Single-mode): 9/125um

Protocols: CSMA/CD
LED:

  • Per unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Fault (Amber)
  • Per RJ-45 Port: Link/Active (Green), Speed: 10 (OFF), 100 (Green), 1000 (Yellow)

DIP SW:

  • DIP 1 ON : Disable; OFF : Enable power failure alarm
  • DIP 2 ON : Disables broadcast storm protection; OFF : Enable broadcast storm protection
  • DIP 3 Green Ethernet ON : Disable Green Ethernet; OFF : Enable 802.3az Green Ethernet
  • DIP 4 SFP speed; ON : 100M OFF : 1000M

Reserve Polarity Protection: Present for Power Input
Overload Current Protection: Present
Power Supply:

  • Redundant Dual DC 12/24/48V (9.6~60VDC) or AC 24V (18-36VAC) Input power (Removable Terminal Block)
  • Provide DC Power JACK adapter cable for external power supply

Alarm Relay Contact: Relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1 A @24VDC, NC
Removable Terminal Block: Provide 2 redundant power, alarm relay contact, 6 Pin
Power Consumption: 12VDC 3.9W; 24VDC 3.9W; 48VDC 5.3W
Operating Temperature: -10°C~60°C; -40°C~75°C
Operating Humidity: 5% to 95% (Non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -40 ~ 85°C
Housing: Rugged Metal, IP30 Protection
Dimensions: 106 x 38.6 x 142 mm (D x W x H)
Weight: 0.415kg
Installation Mounting: DIN Rail mounting or wall mounting
EMI:

  • FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
  • EN55022 Class A
  • EN50121-4
  • EN61000-6-4 - Emission for industrial environment

EMS:

  • EN61000-6-2 - Immunity for Industrial environment
  • EN61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, Criteria B
  • EN61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3, Criteria A
  • EN61000-4-4 (Burst) Level 3, Criteria B
  • EN61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3, Criteria B
  • EN61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, Criteria A
  • EN61000-4-8 (PFMF, Magnetic Field), Field Strength: 300A/m, Criteria A

Safety: UL60950-1(Pending)
Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6
MTBF: 569,039 hours
Warranty: 5 years