Lanode.com

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Industrial PoE Switches & Converters Managed Converters Industrial Managed GbE Converter with PoE

Industrial Managed GbE Converters with PoE

E-mail Print

Industrial Managed GbE Converters with PoE

PoE Ethernet Managed Converters

20-57VEN50121EN61000

The IMC-1000M(S)-PH12 is a 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X Gigabit Ethernet Media converter which not only offers dual-speed fixed fibre transceiver and SFP cage module options for the optical interface, but also injects PoE+ power through the electrical RJ-45 port. Housed in rugged DIN rail or wall mountable enclosures, IMC-1000M(S)-PH12 converters are designed for harsh environments, such as IP surveillance, industrial networking, intelligent transportation systems (ITS) and are also suitable for many military and utility market applications where environmental conditions exceed commercial product specifications. The IMC-1000M(S)-PH12 also provides many advanced L2 functions (VLAN, storm filter, ingress/egress bandwidth control, etc.) and can be managed via easy-to-use GUI or standard SNMP managers. With built-in OAM (Operation, Administration, Maintenance & Provisioning) functions such as loop-back test and dying gasp, IMC-1000M(S)-PH12 can be monitored from a centrally located OAM-enabled FRM220-1000MS via remote in-band management which helps to reduces operational expenditures by keeping truck rolls to a minimum.

PoE Ethernet Managed Converters applications

Features:

  • Conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 100/1000Base-X fibre cable interface
  • Supports Dual Rate (100/1000) SFP for selectable fast or gigabit speed on fibre port
  • 12/24/48VDC (9.6~57VDC) redundant dual input power and built-in very high efficient power booster
  • Constant and regulated PoE output voltage at 55VDC
  • Provides IEEE802.3at PoE output (30W)
  • IP30 rugged metal housing
  • Wide operating temperature -20~75°C (IMC-1000M-PHE12, IMC-1000MS-PHE12)
  • UL60950-1, CE, FCC, Railway traffic EN50121-4 certification
  • Industrial grade EMS, EMI EN61000-6-2, EN61000-6-4 certification
  • Supports Jumbo frame 9K bytes packet
  • Ingress/Egress bandwidth control with 64K granularity
  • PoE configuration and monitor
  • Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS)
  • Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitor Interface (DDMI) for SFP
  • Supports 16 IEEE802.1Q Tag VLAN Group
  • MIB counters
  • SNMP alarm trap for power loss and port link down
  • Web based and SNMP for management
  • Remote Loop-Back test
  • Supports in-band management from FRM220 Chassis With FRM220-1000MS

Specifications:

Standard:

  • IEEE802.3 10Base-T
  • IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX
  • IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX
  • IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-TX
  • IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX
  • IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
  • IEEE802.3at Power over Ethernet+, PoE+
  • IEEE802.3af Power over Ethernet, PoE
  • IEEE802.1q Tag VLAN

Fibre Ports:

  • 100/1000Base-FX/SX/LX, 100M /1000M Speed set by Web (IMC-1000M-PH12, IMC-1000M-PHE12)
  • SFP slot for 100Base-X or 1000Base-X, 100M/1000M speed set by Web (IMC-1000MS-PH12, IMC-1000MS-PHE12)

RJ45 Ports: 10/100/1000Base-T
Push Button: Reset, Load default setting
Data Process Architecture: Pass through mode
Jumbo Frame: 9K bytes
Fibre Parameters:

  • Fibre Cable (Multi-mode): 50/125um,62.5/125um
  • Fibre Cable (Single-mode): 9/125um
  • Wavelength: 1310nm (Multi-mode/Single-mode)
  • Available distance: 500M (Multi-mode SX), 20KM (Single-mode), 40KM (Single-mode) (IMC-1000M-PH12 , IMC-1000M-PHE12)
  • SFP, Distance depending on plugged-in Fibre Tranceiver (IMC-1000MS-PH12 , IMC-1000MS-PHE12)

Link Lose Forward:

  • TX- Fibre: If TX port link down, the media converter will force Fibre port to link down
  • Fibre-TX: If Fibre port link down, the media converter will force TX port to link down

Connector and Pin Assignment:

  • Fibre: SC (Multi-mode, 500M), SC (Single-mode, 20KM, 40KM) (IMC-1000M-PH12, IMC-1000M-PHE12)
  • SFP Slot (IMC-1000MS-PH12, IMC-1000MS-PHE12 )
  • RJ-45 Socket: CAT-3/5 (10/100/1000Mbps) Twisted Pair cable
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation Function Support
  • RJ-45 Port support IEEE 802.3at/af End-Span, Alternative A mode
  • PoE (V+): RJ-45 pin 1, 2
  • PoE (V-): RJ-45 pin 3, 6
  • Data (1,2,3,6,4,5,7,8)

LED:

  • Per Unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Fault (Amber)
  • Fibre LNK/ACT (Green): ON : Connected to network, OFF: Not connected to network, BLK : Receive /Transmit Data
  • Fibre Speed: Yellow : 1000Base-X, Green : 100Base-X
  • RJ-45 port: Speed: 10 (OFF), 100 (Green), 1000 (Yellow)
  • LNK/ACT for RJ45(Green): ON : Connected to network, OFF: Not connected to network, BLK : Networking is active
  • PoE Status (Green): Flash : PoE Fault (Over-load or short), ON : PoE normal working, OFF : PoE No Power output

Reverse Polarity Protection: Present for Power Input
Overload Current Protection: Present
Alarm Relay Contact: Relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1 A @24VDC

Removable Terminal Block: Provide 2 redundant power, alarm relay contact, 6 Pin
Operating Humidity: 5%~95% (Non-condensing )
Operating Temperature: -10°C~60°C (IMC-1000M-PH12, IMC-1000MS-PH12); -20°C~75°C (IMC-1000M-PHE12, IMC-1000MS-PHE12)
Storage Temperature: -40°C~85°C
Housing: Rugged Metal, IP30 Protection
Dimensions: 106 x 62.5 x 134.8 mm (D X W X H)
Weight: 655g (IMC-1000M-PH12, IMC-1000M-PHE12); 650g (IMC-1000MS-PH12, IMC-1000MS-PHE12)
Installation: DIN Rail mounting or wall mounting
Power Supply: 12/24/48VDC (9.6~57VDC), Redundant power with polarity reverse protect function and removable terminal block
EMC: CE
EMI: FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, CE EN 55022 Class A
Rail Way Traffic: EN50121-4
Immunity for Heavy Industrial environment: EN 61000-6-2
Emission for Heavy industrial environment: EN 61000-6-4
EMS (Electromagnetic Susceptibility) Protection level:

  • EN61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, Criteria B
  • EN61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3, Criteria A
  • EN61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, Criteria A
  • EN61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3, Criteria B
  • EN61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, Criteria A
  • EN61000-4-8 (PFMF) Field strength 300A/m Criteria A

Safety: UL60950-1 (pending)
Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6
MTBF: 401235 (IMC-1000M-PH12, IMC-1000M-PHE12); 331689 (IMC-1000MS-PH12, IMC-1000MS-PHE12) MIL-HDBK-217
Warranty: 5 years

 

How can we help?

Search

Live Demo of FRM220 Chassis

Related Products