Lanode.com

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Multiplexers Fibre Optic ASFOM - Application Specific Fibre Optic Modem ASFOM FPE Series - E1 Point-to-Point Transmission

ASFOM FPE Series - E1 Point-to-Point Transmission

E-mail Print

ASFOM FPE Series - E1 Point-to-Point Transmission

ASFOM FPE Series - E1 Point-to-Point Transmission 1ASFOM FPE Series - E1 Point-to-Point Transmission 2

The KBC FPE series is part of the ASFOM product family and provides unique, user configurable solutions for E1, 2.048 Mbps data signals. It supports transmission of up to 64 E1 channels over either one multimode or singlemode optical fibre. The plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation with no electrical or optical adjustment needed. LED indicators are provided to clearly show the operational status of the unit. Depending on system requirements, units are available in wallmount, 1U or 2U 19” rack or 3U or 4U chassis card.

Typical System Configuration:

 

ASFOM FPE Series - E1 Point-to-Point Transmission schematic

Features:

  • Up to 64 E1 channels
  • Dual BNC connectors
  • Multimode and singlemode
  • Wall-mount, rack or chassis configurations
  • No fixed configuration

Specifications:

E1
No. of Channels: 64 max
Data Rate: 2.048 Mbps
Code: HDB3/AMI
Impedance: 75Ω
Optical
Wavelength: 1310nm, 1550nm
Fibre: Multimode or Singlemode
Number of Fibres: 1
Power
Power Input Wall-mount: +12-24 Vac/dc
Power Supply for Wall-mount: Input: 100 ~ 240 Vac; Output: +12 Vdc
Rack Module: Input: 100 ~ 240 Vac @ 2A
Chassis Card: Supplied from FR3 or FR4 PSU

Environmental
Operating Temperature: -40°~+70°C / -40°~+158°F
Storage Temperature: -40°~+70°C / -40°~+158°F
Operating Humidity: 0 to 95% non-condensing
Mean Time Between Failure (MTBF): >100,000 Hours
Mechanical
Dimensions (Wall-mount L x W x H): 221mm x 155mm x 36mm (8.7” x 6.1” x 1.42”)
Dimensions (Rack): 1U 19”, 1U; 2U 19”, 2U
Number of 3U or 4U Chassis Card Slot: Depends on configuration
Connectors
E1: 2 x 75Ω BNC or 4 Way Screw Block terminal
Fibre: ST, SC or FC (ST fitted as standard)

Power
Wall-mount: Screw Block Terminal
Rack: IEC

 

Register my details

Explore the range