Lanode.com

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Multiplexers TDM's 10G 4 Port STM-16 TDM Module

10G 4 Port STM-16 TDM Module

E-mail Print

10G 4 Port STM-16 TDM Module

10G 4 Port STM-16 TDM Module

The 10G 4 port STM-16 TDM Multiplexer Module is a part of the 10G Transport Platform, a high performance and flexible carrier-class transmission system. The module is a bidirectional plug-in unit offering the aggregation and transport of four telecom transparent services (OC 48/STM-16) onto a 10 Gb/s G709 OTU2 signal. The line bit rate can be G.709, OC-192/STM-64 or standard SONET/SDH signal. The module can be managed through SNMP or MICROSENS Network Management Platform (NMP). Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) is supported for SFP, XFP and FFI interfaces. The TDM Multiplexer module occupies two slots in the MICROSENS chassis and is powered through the backplane of the chassis.

10G 4 Port STM-16 TDM Module schematic

Features:

  • 4 x STM-16/OC-48 client port interfaces
  • SFP client interfaces
  • G709 OTU2 line format
  • G709 or OC-192/STM-64 line bit rate
  • XFP or FFI line interface (1310nm, 1550nm or DWDM)
  • Optional 1+1 line protection
  • Distances up to 200 km without in-line amplifiers
  • Optional FEC
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring and SNMP or NMP management
  • Loopback test capable
  • Hot swappable, Plug-n-Play operation

 

 

How can we help?

Search

Live Demo of FRM220 Chassis

Related Products