Lanode.com

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Products Fibre Optic Converters Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-X to 1000Base-X SFP media converter

1000Base-X to 1000Base-X SFP media converter

E-mail Print

FRM220-1000DS 1000Base-X to 1000Base-X SFP media converter

1000Base-X to 1000Base-X SFP media converter

The FRM220-1000DS is a fibre to fibre optical media converter and repeater that allows data rates up to 1Gbps. FRM220-1000DS supports 2R regeneration, which consists of re-amplification and reshaping. This converter is compatible with fibre interfaces such as 100Mbps Fast Ethernet, 155Mbps STM-1, 4, Fibre Channel 1, 2, and OC3, 12, 24. The FRM220-1000DS works as an FRM220 slide-in card, while the FRM220-1000DS plus FRM220-CH01 work as a stand-alone fibre converter. When the FRM220-1000DS card is placed in the FRM220-CH20 rack with SNMP management, the management can view the converter card's status, type and fibre link status.

1000Base-X to 1000Base-X SFP media converter schematic

Features:

  • Transparent fibre media converter / repeater
  • Data rate up to 1G
  • Network management via terminal or SNMP in FRM220 chassis
  • Extend transmission from 2km to 120km over fibre
  • Perform optical repeater function (Re-amplification & Reshaping)
  • Digital diagnostic monitoring of SFP modules

Specifications:

Optical Interface

Connector: SFP LC x 2
Data rate: Up to 1G
Duplex mode: Full duplex
Fibre: MM 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm; SM 9/125μm
Distance: MM 550m, 2km, SM 15/30/50/80/120km; WDM 20/40/60km
Wavelength: MM 1310nm, SM 1310,1550nm; WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (type A); 1550Tx/1310Rx (type B)

Indications: LED (Power, FX-Link1, FX-Link2)
Power Input: Card - 12VDC; Standalone - AC, DC options
Power Consumption: < 5W
Dimensions: 123 x 86 x 20mm (D x W x H)
Weight: 130g
Temperature: 0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 10 ~ 90% non-condensing
Certification: CE, FCC, LVD, RoHS
MTBF: 65,000 hrs (25°C)