• Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Products Fibre Optic Converters Gigabit Ethernet Gigabit Ethernet Installation Switch

Gigabit Ethernet Installation Switch

E-mail Print

Gigabit Ethernet Installation Switch 45x45

GBE Switch 45x45

The fanless Gigabit Ethernet Installation Switch is available in two versions for horizontal or vertical installation, providing full Gigabit Ethernet performance on an optical fibre uplink as well as on local copper ports. Robust and durable design with Gigabit connections directly contacted in the device, which allows short, electrical pathways (EMC). With the Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) Standard IEEE 802.3af end devices (e.g. VoIP telephones) can be supplied with data as well as power through the connected Twisted-Pair cable which means you don’t need an external power supply. Thanks to snap-in installation which doesn’t require any tools, the switch can be installed quickly and easily. This system, which is the most compact available, also ensures compatibility with standard international installation systems. The integrated management agent enables full configuration, monitoring and management of all devices in the network and extended functions such as VLANs, data prioritisation (QoS) and Power-over-Ethernet can be specifically assigned.


Gigabit Switch: Fanless Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000 MBit/s installation switch in accordance with IEEE802.3u Layer-2 non-blocking switch, wire-speed forwarding, store-and-forward, max. 1024 MAC addresses, auto-learning and aging, Full Duplex Frame in accordance with IEEE 802.3x.

45x45 Design: Simple snap-in installation with (no screw fixing) in under-window ducts, under-floor ducts, surface housing, cavity walls and table housings, compact dimensions

Power Management: 48 V direct voltage for switch and PoE, unused ports are deactivated to reduce energy consumption, maximum power draw of switch 8 W (not including PoE supply), PoE supply maximum 61.6 W (4x 15.4 W).

Connections: 4x 10/100/1000Base-TX (RJ-45) with PoE, auto negotiation to identify speed 10/100/1000 MBit/s and semi or full duplex operation, auto crossover for automatic adaptation of the pin configuration to the connected cable for uniform cabling. 1x1000Base-SX/LX SC or ST duplex for multi-mode or mono-mode optical fibre.


Type: Gigabit Ethernet installation switch 45x45
4 Ports 10/100/1000Base-TX with PoE, 1 Port 1000Base-X in accordance with IEEE 802.3 for cable duct/under-floor duct
Connections: 4x local port 10/100/1000Base-T, RJ-45, PoE
1x Uplink Port 1000Base-SX/LX, SC or ST duplex for Multimode or Single Mode optical fibres
1x power supply terminal 48 V DC, max 70 W.
Displays: LED display field for local ports Link Status; PoE Status
For switch Power, Switch Status, Uplink Status
Cable type: STP cable, 100 Ohms, category 5 with RJ-45 plug
Max. cable length: 100 m (Twisted-Pair)
Power-over-Ethernet: Integrated controller in accordance with IEEE 802.3af, max. 15.4 W per port
Data Transmission Rate: TP: 10/100, 1000 Mbps; FX: 1000 Mbps
Optical Fibre Type: Multimode Optical Fibre 50 or 62.5/125 μm, duplex, ST- or SC-Connector
Optional: 9/125 μm single mode Optical Fibre
Multimode: Wavelength: 850 nm
Optical Output Power: -10 dBm
Sensitivity: -20 dBm
Max. Transmission Distance: 550 m (50 μm fibre)*, full duplex
Single mode: Wavelength: 1310 nm
Optical Output Power: -8 dBm
Sensitivity: -22 dBm
Max. Transmission Distance: 10 km*, full duplex
Power Supply: Direct voltage 48 VDC (44..57 V) ,max. 8 W for Switch plus max. 4x 15.4 W for supplying connected PoE end devices
Management: Integrated Management Controller
Operating Temperature: 0°C to 40°C
Storage Temperature: -20°C to 85°C
Relative Humidity: 5% to 80%, non condensing