• Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Products Fibre Optic Converters Patching Hub PHB-200 Managed SFP Patching Hub

Patching Hub

E-mail Print

PHB-200 Managed SFP Patching Hub 20-port 100/1000-T(X) to 20-port 100/1000-X SFP

PHB-200 Managed SFP Patching Hub

The PHB-200 is a 20-channel SFP patching hub that converts Ethernet copper 100/1000Mbps to SFPs working at 100Mbps and 1000Mbps. The PHB-200 can connect to any RJ-45 Ethernet switch and supports any third-party standard SFP module from any SFP vendor. PHB-200 can also be used as an Ethernet copper-to-fibre media converter. With different kinds of fibre optic media, both multi-mode and single-mode fibre are available as well as BiDi which allows bi-directional transmissions using only a single fibre to extend the distance of Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet networks. With SNMP and Web-based management, the network administrator can monitor, configure and control the activity of PHB-200 remotely.

PHB-200 Managed SFP Patching Hub schematic


  • 1U” Height 19” 20 channels SFP patching hub
  • 20-port 100/1000Base-T(X) to 20-port 100/1000Base-X SFP
  • Auto MDI/MDIX in TP port
  • Auto-Negotiation in TX port
  • Supports hot-swappable SFPs working at 100 Mbps and 1000 Mbps
  • Supports Web, Telnet, SNMP Management
  • Supports Link Pass-Through
  • Supports Link loss Alarm
  • Supports any third-party standard SFP module
  • Supports SFP DDMI
  • Layer 1 wire-speed conversion with fully transparent function
  • Available in 3 types : power built-in AC, DC, AC+DC


Optical Interface:

  • Connector: SFP LC
  • Number of port: 20
  • Data rate: 100/1000Mbps
  • Duplex mode: Full duplex
  • Fibre: MM 50/125um, 6.25/125um, SM 9/125um
  • Distance: MM 2km, SM 15/30/50/80/120km, WDM 20/40/60/80km
  • Wavelength: 1310nm, 1550nm, CWDM 1471nm ~ 1611nm

Electrical Interface:

  • Connector: RJ45
  • Number of port: 20
  • Data rate: 10/100/1000Mbps
  • Duplex mode: Half / Full duplex
  • Cable: 10Base-T Cat. 3, 4, 5 UTP 100/1000Base-T(X) Cat.5, 5e or higher

Management: Console, Web, Telnet, SNMP
Control Port: RS-232 DCE, DB-9, female
Standards: IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z, 802.3x
Indications: Power FX-Link, Duplex, TX-Link/Act, TX-Speed
Power: 100 ~ 240VAC, 18 ~ 72 VDC
Power Consumption: AC: 105 VA DC: 70 W
Dimensions: 180 x 440 x 44mm (D x W x H)
Weight: 3kg
Temperature: 0 ~ 60°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
Certification: CE, FCC, LVD, RoHS