Lanode.com

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Compact Unmanaged GbE Converters

E-mail Print

10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX & 100/1000Base-X SFP GbE Converters

Compact Industrial Unmanaged GbE Converters

EN50121-4EN61000

The IMC-1000C(S) is a family of compact Gigabit Ethernet non-managed media converters that support conversion between electrical 10/100/1000Base-T and optical 1000Base-X Ethernet. Simple DIP switch settings allow configuring the UTP port for auto-negotiation or for forced 10/100/1000 speed and half/full duplex as well as for enabling LFPT (Link Fault Pass Through), Ethernet flow control(802.3x) and selecting Switch Mode (store & forward) or Converter Mode (Jumbo frame Pass-through). Housed in rugged DIN rail or wall mountable enclosures, these converters are designed for harsh environments, such as industrial networking and intelligent transportation systems (ITS) and are also suitable for many military and utility market applications where environmental conditions exceed commercial product specifications.

Compact Industrial Unmanaged GbE Converters schematic

Features:

  • DC input power 12/24/48VDC (9.6 ~ 60VDC)
  • IP30 rugged metal housing and fanless
  • Wide operating temperature -20 ~ 75°C (IMC-1000C-E, IMC-1000CS-E)
  • CE, FCC, Railway traffic EN50121-4 certification
  • Industrial Grade EMS, EMI, EN61000-6-2, EN61000-6-4 certified
  • Store-and-Forward mode and Pass through mode (set by DIP SW)
  • Conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-X Fibre cable interface
  • Provides a DIP-Switch to set functions
  • Supports LFPT (Link Fault Pass Through)

Specifications:

Standard:

  • IEEE802.3 10Base-T 10Mbit/s Ethernet
  • IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX, Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T Gbit/s Ethernet over twisted pair
  • IEEE802.3z 1000Base-X Gbit/s Ethernet over Fibre-Optic
  • IEEE802.3x Flow Control

RJ45 Ports: 10/100/1000Base-T(X)
Fibre Ports: 1000Base SX/LX, SC (IMC-1000C); 100/1000Base-X SFP Slot (IMC-1000CS)
Data Process Architecture: Store and Forward mode or Pass through mode set by DIP SW
Jumbo frame: 9K bytes
Fibre parameters:

  • Fibre Cable (Multi-mode): 50/125um, 62.5/125um
  • Fibre Cable (Single-mode): 9/125um
  • Wavelength: 1310nm (Multi-mode/Single-mode)
  • Available distance: (IMC-1000C); 500M (Multi-mode SX); 20KM (Single-mode); 40KM (Single-mode)
  • SFP (IMC-1000CS), Distance depend on Fibre Transceiver

Link Fault Pass Through:

  • TX-Fibre: If TX port link down, the media converter will force Fibre port to link down
  • Fibre-TX: If Fibre port link down, the media converter will force TX port to link down

DIP Switch:

  • Data process architecture: OFF: Switch Mode ON: Converter Mode
  • LFPT: OFF:LFPT Disable ON: LFPT Enable
  • Fibre Duplex: OFF: Auto ON: Force
  • Fibre Speed (Only for IMC-1000CS): OFF: 1000Base-X ON: 100Base-FX

Connector:

  • Fibre: SC (Multi-mode, 500M), SC (Single-mode, 20KM, 40KM) (IMC-1000C), SFP Slot (IMC-1000CS)
  • RJ-45 Socket: CAT 5e Twisted Pair cable Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation Function Supports

LED:

  • Per Unit: Power (Green); SFP/Fibre port Link/Act (Yellow)
  • RJ-45 port: Speed & Link/Act; 10/100 (Green), 1000 (Yellow)

Reserve polarity protection: Present
Overload current protection: Present
Power Supply: 12/24/48VDC (9.6~60VDC) or 24VAC (18~36VAC) with polarity reverse protect function and removable terminal block
Removable terminal block: Provide for input power (2 Pin)
Operating Humidity: 5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)
Operating Temperature: -10°C ~ 60°C (IMC-1000C, IMC-1000CS); -20°C ~ 75°C (IMC-1000C-E, IMC-1000CS-E)
Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ 85°C
Housing: Rugged Metal, IP30 Protection & Fanless
Case Dimension: 70 x 30 x 103 mm (D x W x H)
Installation: DIN Rail mounting or Wall Mounting (optional)

Weight: 220g (IMC-1000C) 215g (IMC-1000CS)

MTBF: 325,508 hours (IMC-1000C) 326,287 hours (IMC-1000CS)
EMI: FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A

Immunity for Heavy Industrial Environment: EN61000-6-2
Emission for Heavy Industrial Environment: EN61000-6-4
EMS:

  • EN61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3,Criteria B
  • EN61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,Criteria A
  • EN61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3,Criteria B
  • EN61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,Criteria B
  • EN61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3,Criteria A
  • EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field) Level 3,Criteria A

Railway Traffic: EN 50121-4
Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6
Warranty: 5 years

 

How can we help?

Search

Live Demo of FRM220 Chassis

Related Products