Lanode.com

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Products Industrial PoE Switches & Converters Unmanaged Converters 10/100Base-T to 100Base-FX with PoE + (PSE) Fibre Converter

10/100Base-T to 100Base-FX with PoE + (PSE) Fibre Converter

E-mail Print

10/100Base-T to 100Base-FX with PoE + (PSE) Fibre Converter

IMC-100-PH12 Fibre ConverterEN50121-4EN61000

The IMC-100-PH12 are a family of non-managed Ethernet media converters that support conversion between electrical 10/100Base-T and optical 100Base-FX Ethernet and as PSE (Power Source Equipment) provide PoE+ power over Ethernet. Housed in rugged DIN rail or wall mountable enclosures, these converters are designed for harsh environments, such as industrial networking, intelligent transportation systems (ITS) and are also suitable for many military and utility market applications where environmental conditions exceed commercial product specifications.

 

IMC-100-PH12 schematic

 

Features:

  • Conversion between 10/100Base-T and 100Base-FX SC or ST Fibre interface
  • 12/24/48VDC (9.6~57VDC) redundant dual input power with built-in very high efficiency booster (98~99%) to rise up 55 VDC for PoE output
  • Constant and regulated PoE output voltage at 55VDC
  • Provides IEEE802.3at PoE output (30Watts)
  • Supports Remote PD reset by fibre port link down
  • Supports LFPT (Link Fault Pass Through)
  • IP30 rugged metal housing and fanless
  • Wide operating temperature -20~75°C (IMC-100-PHE12)
  • CE, FCC, Railway traffic EN50121-4 certification
  • Industrial grade EMS,EMI EN61000-6-2, EN61000-6-4 certification
  • Supports Jumbo frame 9K bytes packet

Specifications:

Standard:

  • IEEE802.3 10Base-T 10Mbit/s Ethernet
  • IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX, Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
  • IEEE802.3at Power over Ethernet+, PoE+
  • IEEE802.3af Power over Ethernet, PoE
  • IEEE802.1q Tag VLAN

RJ45 Ports: 10/100BaseTX
Fibre Ports: 100Base-FX with SC or ST connectors
Data Process Architecture: Store and Forward or Pass-Through mode (set by DIP SW)
Jumbo frame: 9K bytes
Fibre parameters:

  • Fibre Cable (Multi-mode): 50/125um,62.5/125um
  • Fibre Cable (Single-mode): 9/125um
  • Wavelength: 1310nm (Multi-mode/Single-mode)
  • Available distance: 2KM (Multi-mode); 30KM (Single-mode); 50KM (Single-mode)

Link Fault Pas Through (LFPT):

  • TX-- Fibre: If TX port link down, the media converter will force Fibre port to link down
  • Fibre--TX: If Fibre port link down, the media converter will force TX port to link down

DIP Switch:

  • ON: Disable Alarm For Power Loss; OFF: Enable Alarm For Power Loss
  • ON: Disable Alarm For Port Link-Failure; OFF: Enable Alarm For Port Link-Failure
  • ON: LFPT Enable, OFF: LFPT Disable
  • Data process Architecture:
    • ON : Pass through mode
    • OFF : Store and Forward Switch mode
  • PoE Output:
    • OFF: Enable PoE output
    • ON: Disable PoE output
  • Remote PD reset:
    • OFF : Disable Remote PD reset
    • ON: Enable Remote PD reset by fibre port link down

Fibre Connector: SC / ST (Multi-mode, 2KM), SC / ST (Single-mode, 30KM, 50KM)

RJ45 Connector and PIN Assignment:

  • RJ-45 Socket: CAT-3/5 (10/100Mbps) Twisted Pair cable
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation Function Support
  • RJ-45 Port support IEEE 802.3at/af End-Span, Alternative A mode.
  • PoE (V+): RJ-45 pin 1, 2.
  • PoE (V-): RJ-45 pin 3, 6.
  • Data (1,2,3,6)

LED:

  • Per Unit :Power 1 (Green ) ,Power 2 (Green) ,Fault (Amber )
  • Fibre LNK/ACT (Green):
    • ON: Connected to network
    • OFF: Not connected to network
    • BLK: Receive /Transmit Data
  • Fibre Speed :Green : 100 Base- X
  • RJ-45 Port: Speed: 10 (OFF), 100 (Green)
  • LNK/ACT for RJ45(Green):
    • ON: Connected to network
    • OFF: Not connected to network
    • BLK: Networking is active
  • PoE States (Green)
    • Flash: PoE Fault (Over-load or short )
    • ON: PoE normal working,
    • OFF : PoE No Power output

Reserve polarity protection: Present
Overload current protection: Present
Power Supply: 12/24/48VDC (9.6~57VDC), Redundant power with polarity reverse protect function and removable terminal block; Built-in very high efficiency booster(97~99%) to rise up 55 VDC for PoE output
Alarm Relay Contact: Relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1 A @24VDC
Removable terminal block: Provide 2 Redundant power, Alarm relay contact, 6 Pin
Power Consumption:

  • 12VDC: Total consumption 34W; Device consumption 3.5W; PoE 30W
  • 24VDC: Total consumption 34.4W; Device consumption 4.1W; PoE 30W
  • 48VDC: Total consumption 34.9W; Device consumption 4.3W; PoE 30W

Operating Humidity: 5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)
Operating Temperature: 0°C ~ 60°C (IMC-100-PH12), -20°C ~ 75°C (IMC-100-PHE12)
Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ 85°C
Housing: Rugged Metal, IP30 Protection & Fanless
Case Dimension: 62.5 X 106 X 135 (W X D X H) mm
Weight: 655g
Installation: DIN Rail mounting and Wall Mounting

Certifications:

EMC: CE
EMI: FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, CE EN 55022 Class A
Rail Way Traffic: EN50121-4
Immunity for Heavy Industrial environment: EN 61000-6-2
Emission for Heavy industrial environment: EN 61000-6-4

EMS:

  • EN61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, Criteria B
  • EN61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3, Criteria A
  • EN61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, Criteria A
  • EN61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3, Criteria B
  • EN61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, Criteria A
  • EN61000-4-8 (PFMF) Field strength 300A/m Criteria A

Safety: UL60950-1 (Pending)
Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6

MTBF: 419,822 hours
Warranty: 5 years


 

How can we help?

Search

Live Demo of FRM220 Chassis

Related Products