Lanode.com

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Products Multiplexers Fibre Optic 4-port E1/T1+100M Ethernet Fibre Muliplexer

4-Port E1/T1+100M Ethernet Fibre Multiplexer

E-mail Print

4-Port E1/T1+ 100M Ethernet Fibre Multiplexer

4-port E1/T1+100M Ethernet Fibre Multiplexer

The FRM220-FOM04 is a modular design for 4xE1/T1 + Fast Ethernet multi-service to dual strand fibre PDH multiplexer. FRM220-FOM04 provides E1/T1 transmission transparently, pure 100Mbps Fast Ethernet simultaneously. The fibre optic line is based on the SFP technology that allows a flexible use of Multimode or Single mode lines and enable the support of different wavelengths and distances. The use of bi-directional SFPs maximizes the utilization of the fibre optic line and results in saving line costs. The multiplexer is equipped by default with redundant AC and DC power supplies for redundant operation. With SNMP and Web-based management in the FRM220, the Network administrator can monitor, configure and control the activity of each card in the chassis.

4-port E1/T1+ 100M Ethernet Fibre Multiplexer schematic

Features:

  • 4 channels unframed E1/T1
  • 10/100Base-TX Ethernet
  • Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Auto-Negotiation or Force mode
  • Supports flow control
  • Supports 9K jumbo packets
  • Supports Link fault pass through (LFP)
  • One clear channel RS232 up to 250Kbps(Async)
  • 1+1 fibre protection, less than 50ms
  • Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI)
  • AIS on signal loss on E1/T1 and fibre port
  • Loopback test on E1/T1, LAN, RS232, fibre ports
  • Supports Dying Gasp
  • Supports local or remote In-band management (Monitor or Configure status) by SNMP manager and console port.
  • Supports Order wire Ear / Microphone port.
  • Supports On-Line F/W upgrade.

Specifications:

E1/T1 ports
Framing: Unframed (transparent)
Bit Rate: E1:2.048 Mb/s , T1: 1.544Mb/s
Line Code: E1:AMI/HDB3, T1: AMI/B8ZS
Line Impedance: E1: Unbalanced 75 ohms (BNC cable)
E1: Balanced 120 ohms (RJ-45)
T1: Balanced 100 ohms (RJ-45)
Receiver sensitivity: Short haul
“Pulse" Amplitude: Nominal 2.37V+/-10% for 75 ohms
Nominal 3.00V+/-10% for 120 ohms
Nom
“Zero" Amplitude: +/-0.3V
Transmit Frequency Tracking: w/external clock card option
Internal Timing: +/-30 ppm
Jitter Performance: According to ITU-T G.823
Performance monitoring: According to ITU-T G.821
Standard: ITU-T G.703, G.704, G.706 and G.732
Interface Connectors: RJ-45, BNC
Test Loops: LLB (Local Loop Back)
NELB (Near End Loop Back)
RLB (Remote Loop Back)
RRLB (Request Remote Loop Back)

Ethernet
Interface Type: 10/100Base-TX
Connector: RJ-45
Standard: IEEE 802.3, 802.3u
Duplex modes: full/half
Test: Loop back test
Indications: FX1 Link, FX2 link, E1/T1 Mode/Link/Loopback test, Order wire phone indicator, LAN Link/Speed.
Power Input: AC adapter, 12VDC
Dimensions: 88 x 42 x 139mm(DxWxH)
Temperature: 0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 10 ~ 90% RH (non-condensing)
Certifications: CE, FCC, RoHS

 

How can we help?

Search

Live Demo of FRM220 Chassis

Related Products