Lanode.com

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Products Video over Fibre Video over Fibre Four Channel Video with Bi-Directional Data

Four Channel Video with Bi-Directional Data

E-mail Print

Four Channel Video with Bi-Directional Data, Point-to-Point Transmission

Four Channel Video with Bi-Directional Data

The FDVA4-DB1 series uses the most advanced digital technologies to provide excellent repeatable performance for today’s CCTV systems. It supports transmission of four analog composite video channels and one bi-directional data channel over one multimode or singlemode optical fibre. PAL, NTSC and SECAM video standards are fully supported and the data channel supports all standard PTZ (Pan-Tilt-Zoom) control signals. The plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation with no electrical or optical adjustment needed. LED indicators are provided to show the operational status of the unit clearly. The series is available in compact, wall-mount or 3U chassis card.

Typical System Configuration:

Four Channel Video with Bi-Directional Data diagram

Features:

  • 8 or 10 bit digitally-encoded, non-compressed video transmission
  • Multimode and singlemode solutions
  • Card module requires just 1 slot of 3U chassis
  • Switchable 120Ω termination and biasing
  • LED indicators provide quick diagnosis of all important system parameters
  • Wall-mount and 3U chassis card configurations
  • Wide optical dynamic range. No adjustment required

Specifications:

Video

  • No. of Channels: 4
  • Format: PAL / NTSC / SECAM
  • Input/Output: 1.0V pk-pk typical, 75Ω
  • Bandwidth: 5 Hz ~ 6.5 MHz
  • Digital Encoding (non compressed): 8 bit 10 bit
  • Differential Gain (10-90% APL): <2.0% <2.0%
  • Differential Phase (10-90% APL): <2.0° <1.0°
  • SNR: >60dB >67dB

Data

  • Data Formats: RS232, RS422, RS485 (2W & 4W)
  • Number of Two-way Channels: 1
  • RS232 Data Rate: DC – 115.2 kbps
  • RS422/485 Data Rate: DC – 250 kbps
  • Bit Error Rate: <1 x 10-12
  • Encoding Schemes: Manchester, Bi-Phase, NRZ, NRZI

Optical

  • Wavelength: 1310nm/1550nm
  • Fibre: Multimode or Singlemode
  • Number of Fibres: 1

Power

  • Power Input Wall-mount: 12-24 Vac/dc @ 400mA
  • Power Supply: Input: 100 ~ 240 Vac; Output: +12 Vdc; UL and cUL listed PSU
  • Chassis Card: Supplied from FR3 PSU

Environmental

  • Operating Temperature: -40°~+70°C / -40°~+158°F
  • Storage Temperature: -40°~+70°C / -40°~+158°F
  • Operating Humidity: 0 to 95% non-condensing
  • Mean Time Between Failure (MTBF): >100,000 Hours

Mechanical

  • Dimensions (Compact L x W x H): 222mm x 158mm x 36mm (8.74” x 6.22” x 1.42”)
  • Number of 3U Chassis Card Slot: 1

Connectors

  • Video: BNC 75Ω
  • Fibre: ST, SC or FC (ST fitted as standard)
  • Power: Screw Block Terminal (Wall-mount)
  • Data: Screw Block Terminal

DIP Switch Settings

  • Data: Switch Selectable
  • 120Ω Termination: On / Off
  • Biasing: On / Off